Ministerio de Educación, Cultura y Deporte

Museo Nacional
y Centro de Investigación de Altamira

Cabecera Museo de Altamira

Legal disclaimer

General conditions of use of the website

The Spanish Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport hereby informs you that access to and the use of the website www.mecd.gob.es (hereinafter "the website") and all the subdomains and directories included within it, as well as the services and content that can be obtained through it, are subject to the terms and conditions listed in this Legal Disclaimer, without prejudice to the fact that the access to said services or content could require the acceptance of some additional general conditions.

Therefore, if you do not agree with the considerations listed in this Legal Disclaimer, please do not use the website, as any use you make of it or of the services and content included within it shall represent your acceptance of the legal terms and conditions included herein. The terms and conditions included in this Legal Disclaimer may vary, and therefore we ask that you review these terms and conditions each time you visit the website.

The Spanish Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport reserves the right, at any time and without prior notification to users, to change, expand or temporarily suspend the presentation, configuration, technical specifications and services of the website, and to make changes in order to update, correct, modify, add or delete the content of the website or its design. The content and services offered by the website are updated regularly. Because the updating of information is not immediate, we suggest that you always check the validity and accuracy of the information, services and content of the website.

The information obtained through the website and the responses to the questions asked in its contact forms fulfil a duty of general and public information under the terms established in article 4 of Royal Decree 208/1996 of 9 February, which regulates public information services, and therefore under no circumstances may any binding legal effect whatsoever be derived from it.

Industrial and intellectual property rights

Both the design of the website and its source codes and logos, trademarks and other distinctive symbols that appear therein are the property of The Spanish Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport or collaborating organisations and are protected by the relevant industrial and intellectual property rights. The images and other graphic elements contained on the server of The Spanish Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport are also protected by the relevant industrial and intellectual property rights.

The total or partial reproduction of the texts provided on the website is authorised, provided that their integrity is maintained and that The Spanish Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport is expressly cited as the source of the information. Concerning other content, the licence of use is limited to the downloading by users of said content and its private use, provided that the aforementioned content remains intact, and with its use, reproduction, distribution, public communication, transformation or any other similar or analogous activity being strictly prohibited without the express authorisation of The Spanish Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport.

The Spanish Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport hereby declares its respect for the industrial and intellectual rights of third parties, and therefore if you consider that this website is violating your rights, please contact The Spanish Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport.

Privacy

The Spanish Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport is the body responsible for the computer file containing generated data, including personal data, provided by users of the website.

In accordance with Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December on Personal Data Protection, The Spanish Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport undertakes to comply with its obligation of secrecy regarding personal data and its duty to treat them confidentially. For these purposes, it shall take the actions required to avoid their alteration, loss, or unauthorised processing or access.

The Spanish Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport maintains standards of protection for personal data in accordance with Royal Decree 1720/2007 of 21 December, which approves the implementing regulations of Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December on Personal Data Protection, and has established all the technical means at its disposal to avoid the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised access to or theft of the data provided by users.

The purpose of the collection and computer processing of personal data is to manage, provide, expand and improve the services requested by users at any time and to monitor questions asked by users.

Users may exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition at any time, by making a request by any means that provides a record of its sending or receipt. Requests must be sent to la Subdirección General de Tecnologías de la Información y Comunicaciones (General Sub-Directorate for Information Technology and Communications) at C/ Vitruvio, 4, 28071 MADRID (Spain).

The Spanish Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy to adapt it to new legislation, case law or the interpretation of the Spanish Data Protection Agency. In this event, The Spanish Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport shall announce said changes, clearly indicating, with due notice, the modifications made, and when necessary requesting your acceptance of said changes.

Applicable law and jurisdiction

The applicable law in the event of a dispute or disagreement concerning the interpretation of the terms and conditions that comprise this Legal Disclaimer, and regarding any question related to the services of this website, shall be Spanish law.

For the resolution of any disagreement that may arise due to the content of the website or the use of the services that might be offered therein, The Spanish Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport and the user agree to submit to the courts of the town or city of the user, provided it is located in Spain, and after any civil or administrative claims that, in accordance with the content of the 30/1992 Act of 26 November on the Regulation of Public Authorities and General Administrative Procedures, are appropriate.

Links or hyperlinks

The Spanish Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport provides you with access to other websites that it considers might be of interest to you. The objective of said links is solely to provide you with a search for resources that might interest you on the internet. However, said sites are not the property of The Spanish Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport, nor does it carry out a review of their content, and therefore it does not accept responsibility for said content, for the functioning of the linked sites, or for any possible damages that might arise from access to them or their use. The user accepts sole responsibility for any consequences, damages or actions that might arise from access to linked websites.

Users that wish to establish a hyperlink between their website and that of The Spanish Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport must consider the following: The establishment of the hyperlink does not represent the existence of any relationship whatsoever between The Spanish Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport and the owner of the website where the hyperlink is established, or the acceptance or approval by The Spanish Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport of its content or services. Therefore, it may not be declared or implied that The Spanish Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport has expressly authorised the hyperlink or that it has supervised or approved the services offered or provided on the website where the hyperlink is established in any way whatsoever. The Spanish Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport does not accept any responsibility whatsoever or guarantee the quality, accuracy, reliability, correctness or morality of the content or services that the establishment of the hyperlink might offer. The user accepts sole responsibility for any consequences, damages or actions that might arise from access to the linked websites. The website where the hyperlink is established may not contain any trademark, name, logo, slogan or other distinctive symbols belonging to The Spanish Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport, except those symbols that form part of the hyperlink itself. The website where the hyperlink is established shall not contain any information or content that is illegal, discriminatory, contrary to commonly accepted ethical principles or contravene public order, nor shall it contain any content that contravenes the rights of third parties.

Frames

The Spanish Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport expressly prohibits framing or the use by third parties of any other mechanisms that might alter the design, original configuration or content of its website.

Usage statistics

The Spanish Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport hereby informs you of its use of the Google Analytics on this website for purely statistical purposes. The Spanish Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport

Logotipo W3C/WAI doble A (WCAG 1.0), se abre en ventana nueva Este documento es valido XHTML 1.0 Strict, se abre en ventana nueva Este documento CSS es valido, se abre en ventana nueva Mapa

Museo Nacional y Centro de Investigación de Altamira
Marcelino Sanz de Sautuola, S/N 39330 Santillana del Mar
Tlf. (34) 942818005

  • Logotipo UNESCO Patrimonio mundial
  • Logotipo portal de transparencia
  • Logotipo Art Project

© Ministerio de Educación, Cultura y Deporte - Gobierno de España